Beaumont High School: UC admissions

Beaumont · Riverside CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Beaumont High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Beaumont High School itself.

In fall 2025, 115 students from Beaumont High School applied to the University of California and 94 (82%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Riverside with 85 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (6 of 56 admitted, 11%), and the easiest was UC Merced (97%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.00.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (82%) was about the same as the Riverside County average (80%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Beaumont High School students (34% → 23% admitted), while UC Davis got easier (24% → 59%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Davis, UC Irvine and UC Santa Barbara and worse at UC San Diego and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus1159482%—543.874.00
UC Berkeley37514%11%—3.944.23
UC Davis291759%44%—3.984.25
UC Irvine733142%29%103.944.20
UC Los Angeles56611%9%43.974.26
UC Merced302997%94%—3.913.96
UC Riverside857386%87%243.863.99
UC San Diego771823%28%63.854.25
UC Santa Barbara412151%38%53.984.25
UC Santa Cruz211467%72%—3.814.11

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus64% (75/118)70% (97/138)68% (95/140)69% (77/112)82% (94/115)
UC Berkeley19% (6/31)18% (8/45)16% (7/44)13% (4/30)14% (5/37)
UC Davis24% (5/21)47% (15/32)50% (15/30)38% (6/16)59% (17/29)
UC Irvine20% (16/79)23% (17/74)15% (16/109)29% (19/66)42% (31/73)
UC Los Angeles11% (8/70)7% (5/69)8% (6/71)5% (3/59)11% (6/56)
UC Merced74% (14/19)100% (13/13)100% (11/11)86% (6/7)97% (29/30)
UC Riverside64% (55/86)74% (73/99)71% (76/107)77% (60/78)86% (73/85)
UC San Diego34% (24/70)24% (19/79)24% (20/84)17% (11/66)23% (18/77)
UC Santa Barbara47% (18/38)41% (19/46)40% (19/48)45% (17/38)51% (21/41)
UC Santa Cruz41% (9/22)61% (14/23)53% (10/19)58% (11/19)67% (14/21)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Beaumont High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Riverside County high schools

All Riverside County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.