California High School: UC admissions

San Ramon · Contra Costa CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from California High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into California High School itself.

In fall 2025, 381 students from California High School applied to the University of California and 325 (85%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 323 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (20 of 311 admitted, 6%), and the easiest was UC Merced (98%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.95.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (85%) was 8 points above the Contra Costa County average (77%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for California High School students (36% → 24% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (73% → 91%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus38132585%—1573.913.95
UC Berkeley2913612%11%243.974.23
UC Davis3147624%44%183.944.18
UC Irvine3235116%29%83.944.18
UC Los Angeles311206%9%143.964.21
UC Merced20520198%94%63.893.90
UC Riverside24021991%87%293.873.94
UC San Diego3176821%28%233.974.23
UC Santa Barbara3128427%38%123.944.24
UC Santa Cruz26220076%72%233.904.04

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus74% (275/373)64% (248/386)72% (276/382)77% (305/394)85% (325/381)
UC Berkeley17% (40/231)4% (11/281)11% (27/254)13% (37/285)12% (36/291)
UC Davis36% (101/277)35% (107/310)25% (75/300)24% (81/336)24% (76/314)
UC Irvine13% (36/271)13% (37/286)16% (47/298)30% (94/314)16% (51/323)
UC Los Angeles6% (17/268)8% (25/300)6% (16/280)9% (28/309)6% (20/311)
UC Merced92% (89/97)95% (88/93)95% (123/129)96% (131/136)98% (201/205)
UC Riverside73% (98/135)76% (109/144)72% (135/187)78% (161/207)91% (219/240)
UC San Diego19% (54/277)15% (46/306)9% (29/308)19% (58/313)21% (68/317)
UC Santa Barbara17% (49/282)18% (56/304)15% (46/299)30% (95/313)27% (84/312)
UC Santa Cruz58% (134/231)43% (100/232)64% (171/268)67% (185/277)76% (200/262)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from California High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Contra Costa County high schools

All Contra Costa County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.