Monte Vista High School: UC admissions

Danville · Contra Costa CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Monte Vista High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Monte Vista High School itself.

In fall 2025, 295 students from Monte Vista High School applied to the University of California and 232 (79%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Los Angeles with 242 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (22 of 242 admitted, 9%), and the easiest was UC Merced (99%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.88.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (79%) was about the same as the Contra Costa County average (77%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for Monte Vista High School students (35% → 26% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (73% → 92%). Its applicants were admitted at lower rates than the overall applicant pool at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus29523279%—1043.863.88
UC Berkeley2252812%11%203.934.18
UC Davis2316026%44%83.884.17
UC Irvine2193014%29%103.894.12
UC Los Angeles242229%9%103.934.24
UC Merced10310299%94%43.743.75
UC Riverside13312292%87%173.753.82
UC San Diego2323816%28%103.924.21
UC Santa Barbara2406527%38%113.904.23
UC Santa Cruz16710965%72%143.804.03

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus61% (188/309)63% (210/335)63% (197/313)67% (222/329)79% (232/295)
UC Berkeley18% (32/182)12% (27/220)14% (28/207)15% (35/238)12% (28/225)
UC Davis35% (74/211)37% (87/234)32% (70/219)24% (61/251)26% (60/231)
UC Irvine12% (24/194)10% (22/220)19% (40/212)18% (43/243)14% (30/219)
UC Los Angeles9% (22/238)9% (24/263)10% (25/244)10% (25/263)9% (22/242)
UC Merced93% (40/43)100% (58/58)95% (53/56)96% (74/77)99% (102/103)
UC Riverside73% (61/84)78% (75/96)73% (71/97)83% (97/117)92% (122/133)
UC San Diego17% (37/220)14% (35/248)15% (36/234)16% (43/277)16% (38/232)
UC Santa Barbara28% (66/234)21% (57/268)23% (61/263)23% (62/273)27% (65/240)
UC Santa Cruz55% (76/139)38% (60/156)63% (97/155)59% (120/203)65% (109/167)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Monte Vista High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Contra Costa County high schools

All Contra Costa County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.