Cupertino High School: UC admissions

Cupertino · Santa Clara CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Cupertino High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Cupertino High School itself.

In fall 2025, 331 students from Cupertino High School applied to the University of California and 306 (92%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 309 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (27 of 298 admitted, 9%), and the easiest was UC Merced (98%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.04.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (92%) was 12 points above the Santa Clara County average (80%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for Cupertino High School students (32% → 23% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (48% → 87%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis and UC San Diego.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus33130692%—1384.014.04
UC Berkeley2943612%11%274.064.28
UC Davis3097123%44%124.024.23
UC Irvine3038929%29%244.044.23
UC Los Angeles298279%9%144.074.27
UC Merced18217998%94%—3.984.00
UC Riverside23121894%87%123.994.03
UC San Diego3015117%28%114.044.26
UC Santa Barbara29111941%38%154.024.26
UC Santa Cruz26723287%72%224.004.08

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus74% (285/383)84% (358/427)85% (333/392)86% (299/349)92% (306/331)
UC Berkeley13% (35/277)10% (35/356)12% (39/333)18% (52/293)12% (36/294)
UC Davis32% (104/327)32% (124/383)27% (92/345)24% (76/316)23% (71/309)
UC Irvine15% (49/321)12% (47/392)12% (42/355)23% (71/315)29% (89/303)
UC Los Angeles7% (22/309)9% (35/369)10% (33/338)11% (32/304)9% (27/298)
UC Merced92% (123/134)95% (148/155)98% (132/135)97% (146/150)98% (179/182)
UC Riverside66% (131/199)73% (181/247)74% (182/247)84% (166/198)94% (218/231)
UC San Diego19% (58/308)17% (65/377)13% (46/342)16% (51/316)17% (51/301)
UC Santa Barbara30% (87/294)27% (97/363)18% (62/336)30% (87/290)41% (119/291)
UC Santa Cruz48% (135/284)49% (161/326)62% (179/288)66% (179/271)87% (232/267)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Cupertino High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Santa Clara County high schools

All Santa Clara County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.