Monta Vista High School: UC admissions

Cupertino · Santa Clara CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Monta Vista High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Monta Vista High School itself.

In fall 2025, 370 students from Monta Vista High School applied to the University of California and 337 (91%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC San Diego with 350 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (28 of 327 admitted, 9%), and the easiest was UC Merced (98%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.01.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (91%) was 11 points above the Santa Clara County average (80%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for Monta Vista High School students (33% → 20% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (41% → 81%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis and UC San Diego.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus37033791%—1383.984.01
UC Berkeley3213310%11%254.034.19
UC Davis3346820%44%104.014.19
UC Irvine3428926%29%294.014.19
UC Los Angeles327289%9%164.034.26
UC Merced19719498%94%43.933.95
UC Riverside26524392%87%123.974.00
UC San Diego3504513%28%124.014.24
UC Santa Barbara32912538%38%134.014.23
UC Santa Cruz30224681%72%173.984.06

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus78% (378/484)85% (345/404)84% (352/417)85% (290/343)91% (337/370)
UC Berkeley16% (58/369)11% (40/348)16% (57/352)15% (43/289)10% (33/321)
UC Davis33% (136/414)31% (115/374)22% (85/384)19% (60/317)20% (68/334)
UC Irvine13% (58/437)8% (31/368)9% (32/371)22% (68/316)26% (89/342)
UC Los Angeles10% (40/407)9% (32/362)7% (25/373)8% (25/306)9% (28/327)
UC Merced97% (150/155)95% (161/170)96% (162/168)99% (146/147)98% (194/197)
UC Riverside69% (180/262)74% (193/262)67% (180/270)82% (194/236)92% (243/265)
UC San Diego19% (81/427)13% (47/374)12% (45/383)17% (53/321)13% (45/350)
UC Santa Barbara31% (132/422)30% (109/366)22% (81/373)29% (94/319)38% (125/329)
UC Santa Cruz41% (149/363)46% (148/323)63% (214/342)63% (188/300)81% (246/302)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Monta Vista High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Santa Clara County high schools

All Santa Clara County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.