Dana Hills High School: UC admissions

Dana Point · Orange CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Dana Hills High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Dana Hills High School itself.

In fall 2025, 115 students from Dana Hills High School applied to the University of California and 79 (69%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC San Diego with 93 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (6 of 63 admitted, 10%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.02.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (69%) was 8 points below the Orange County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Berkeley got harder for Dana Hills High School students (19% → 10% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (41% → 92%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine and UC San Diego.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus1157969%—363.964.02
UC Berkeley63610%11%—4.064.26
UC Davis461430%44%—4.014.20
UC Irvine781114%29%43.944.27
UC Los Angeles891011%9%84.014.26
UC Merced2121100%94%—3.903.90
UC Riverside373492%87%—3.933.93
UC San Diego932325%28%93.994.25
UC Santa Barbara682638%38%83.994.29
UC Santa Cruz363392%72%33.954.01

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus56% (106/188)49% (79/160)61% (94/154)60% (81/135)69% (79/115)
UC Berkeley19% (18/94)9% (8/86)8% (6/76)18% (13/74)10% (6/63)
UC Davis36% (23/64)29% (17/58)27% (17/63)44% (25/57)30% (14/46)
UC Irvine18% (17/96)22% (19/86)22% (20/92)27% (22/82)14% (11/78)
UC Los Angeles13% (16/124)12% (13/112)9% (10/112)13% (13/98)11% (10/89)
UC Merced100% (19/19)100% (15/15)100% (13/13)67% (4/6)100% (21/21)
UC Riverside77% (36/47)71% (24/34)64% (21/33)59% (16/27)92% (34/37)
UC San Diego27% (33/124)17% (20/120)17% (21/125)31% (32/104)25% (23/93)
UC Santa Barbara24% (29/122)22% (25/115)23% (25/110)40% (37/93)38% (26/68)
UC Santa Cruz41% (29/70)33% (22/67)72% (51/71)63% (38/60)92% (33/36)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Dana Hills High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Orange County high schools

All Orange County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.