Eisenhower High School: UC admissions

Rialto · San Bernardino CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Eisenhower High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Eisenhower High School itself.

In fall 2025, 126 students from Eisenhower High School applied to the University of California and 106 (84%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Riverside with 107 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (4 of 64 admitted, 6%), and the easiest was UC Merced (90%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.76.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (84%) was 5 points above the San Bernardino County average (79%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Irvine got harder for Eisenhower High School students (57% → 15% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (65% → 84%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC San Diego and worse at UC Irvine, UC Los Angeles and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus12610684%—533.673.76
UC Berkeley37——11%—3.83—
UC Davis18633%44%—3.574.06
UC Irvine911415%29%—3.704.17
UC Los Angeles6446%9%33.78—
UC Merced423890%94%—3.593.66
UC Riverside1079084%87%393.683.78
UC San Diego772532%28%53.634.00
UC Santa Barbara451533%38%—3.534.02
UC Santa Cruz19947%72%—3.643.98

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus79% (69/87)72% (79/110)75% (77/102)72% (57/79)84% (106/126)
UC Berkeley20% (4/20)25% (10/40)20% (7/35)17% (3/18)— (—/37)
UC Davis47% (9/19)37% (7/19)47% (8/17)36% (4/11)33% (6/18)
UC Irvine57% (33/58)26% (18/70)29% (24/82)20% (12/60)15% (14/91)
UC Los Angeles9% (4/44)5% (3/66)9% (6/68)— (—/49)6% (4/64)
UC Merced88% (15/17)100% (22/22)90% (18/20)100% (11/11)90% (38/42)
UC Riverside65% (47/72)61% (51/83)66% (50/76)67% (47/70)84% (90/107)
UC San Diego43% (21/49)53% (32/60)52% (26/50)36% (15/42)32% (25/77)
UC Santa Barbara54% (14/26)63% (15/24)50% (14/28)54% (14/26)33% (15/45)
UC Santa Cruz40% (6/15)25% (6/24)62% (8/13)40% (6/15)47% (9/19)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Eisenhower High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Bernardino County high schools

All San Bernardino County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.