Head-royce School: UC admissions

Oakland · Alameda CountyPrivate high school

This page shows how students from Head-royce School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Head-royce School itself; for that, contact the school’s admissions office.

In fall 2025, 87 students from Head-royce School applied to the University of California and 64 (74%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Los Angeles with 84 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (8 of 84 admitted, 10%), and the easiest was UC Merced (96%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.99.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (74%) was 9 points below the Alameda County average (83%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Head-royce School students (28% → 11% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (58% → 70%). Its applicants were admitted at lower rates than the overall applicant pool at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus876474%—103.993.99
UC Berkeley741014%11%34.024.20
UC Davis671522%44%—4.004.16
UC Irvine681015%29%—4.004.10
UC Los Angeles84810%9%34.014.14
UC Merced232296%94%—3.873.86
UC Riverside372773%87%—3.944.03
UC San Diego82911%28%—4.024.23
UC Santa Barbara79810%38%—4.004.27
UC Santa Cruz604270%72%—3.954.02

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus60% (44/73)51% (37/73)64% (49/77)67% (57/85)74% (64/87)
UC Berkeley6% (3/50)20% (11/56)25% (15/60)23% (17/75)14% (10/74)
UC Davis37% (16/43)28% (14/50)26% (15/58)25% (17/67)22% (15/67)
UC Irvine7% (3/42)— (—/29)16% (8/50)22% (13/60)15% (10/68)
UC Los Angeles11% (7/66)10% (7/67)10% (7/73)9% (7/80)10% (8/84)
UC Merced78% (7/9)86% (6/7)89% (8/9)94% (15/16)96% (22/23)
UC Riverside43% (6/14)69% (9/13)60% (12/20)87% (26/30)73% (27/37)
UC San Diego28% (15/53)20% (11/54)9% (6/64)22% (17/76)11% (9/82)
UC Santa Barbara27% (17/62)22% (13/59)13% (9/70)24% (19/79)10% (8/79)
UC Santa Cruz58% (28/48)52% (27/52)52% (29/56)63% (40/63)70% (42/60)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Head-royce School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Alameda County high schools

All Alameda County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.