Oakland High School: UC admissions

Oakland · Alameda CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Oakland High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Oakland High School itself.

In fall 2025, 125 students from Oakland High School applied to the University of California and 100 (80%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Berkeley with 92 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (5 of 84 admitted, 6%), and the easiest was UC Merced (95%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.93.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (80%) was 3 points below the Alameda County average (83%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Santa Barbara got harder for Oakland High School students (48% → 37% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (72% → 89%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley and UC San Diego and worse at UC Irvine and UC Los Angeles.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus12510080%—533.813.93
UC Berkeley921415%11%83.864.19
UC Davis913943%44%73.884.14
UC Irvine77810%29%—3.874.21
UC Los Angeles8456%9%33.884.19
UC Merced615895%94%—3.823.88
UC Riverside575189%87%63.893.95
UC San Diego843339%28%183.884.19
UC Santa Barbara511937%38%—3.904.19
UC Santa Cruz644570%72%93.794.04

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus76% (96/127)68% (85/125)78% (101/130)71% (77/109)80% (100/125)
UC Berkeley20% (19/97)17% (16/94)19% (19/101)18% (15/83)15% (14/92)
UC Davis41% (39/95)42% (40/96)51% (48/94)31% (24/78)43% (39/91)
UC Irvine7% (5/76)29% (18/62)21% (16/78)27% (15/56)10% (8/77)
UC Los Angeles11% (8/74)6% (5/77)7% (6/89)9% (7/74)6% (5/84)
UC Merced89% (39/44)90% (27/30)91% (40/44)97% (30/31)95% (58/61)
UC Riverside72% (21/29)62% (13/21)56% (20/36)45% (10/22)89% (51/57)
UC San Diego32% (18/56)54% (29/54)51% (34/67)33% (21/63)39% (33/84)
UC Santa Barbara48% (23/48)38% (20/52)25% (13/53)28% (11/40)37% (19/51)
UC Santa Cruz71% (51/72)62% (46/74)63% (37/59)63% (40/64)70% (45/64)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Oakland High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Alameda County high schools

All Alameda County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.