Huntington Park High School: UC admissions

Huntington Park · Los Angeles CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Huntington Park High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Huntington Park High School itself.

In fall 2025, 110 students from Huntington Park High School applied to the University of California and 88 (80%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 94 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (7 of 83 admitted, 8%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.69.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (80%) was 4 points above the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Irvine got harder for Huntington Park High School students (38% → 24% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (31% → 81%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley and UC San Diego and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus1108880%—383.653.69
UC Berkeley43921%11%43.764.13
UC Davis391538%44%43.644.00
UC Irvine942324%29%83.664.01
UC Los Angeles8378%9%73.724.20
UC Merced4343100%94%43.543.54
UC Riverside584781%87%33.623.73
UC San Diego521937%28%—3.624.07
UC Santa Barbara491735%38%63.744.07
UC Santa Cruz282071%72%—3.703.89

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus55% (31/56)62% (32/52)64% (56/87)73% (72/98)80% (88/110)
UC Berkeley25% (4/16)21% (5/24)26% (10/39)— (—/39)21% (9/43)
UC Davis— (—/13)50% (6/12)54% (14/26)35% (9/26)38% (15/39)
UC Irvine38% (15/40)27% (12/45)35% (25/71)17% (12/72)24% (23/94)
UC Los Angeles7% (3/42)11% (5/46)11% (8/75)6% (4/71)8% (7/83)
UC Merced75% (9/12)100% (8/8)82% (9/11)100% (26/26)100% (43/43)
UC Riverside31% (11/35)75% (12/16)55% (24/44)61% (25/41)81% (47/58)
UC San Diego24% (5/21)50% (11/22)41% (12/29)45% (22/49)37% (19/52)
UC Santa Barbara27% (9/33)47% (9/19)35% (9/26)31% (10/32)35% (17/49)
UC Santa Cruz36% (4/11)31% (4/13)59% (10/17)52% (13/25)71% (20/28)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Huntington Park High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.