Diamond Bar High School: UC admissions

Diamond Bar · Los Angeles CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Diamond Bar High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Diamond Bar High School itself.

In fall 2025, 417 students from Diamond Bar High School applied to the University of California and 366 (88%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 377 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (33 of 343 admitted, 10%), and the easiest was UC Merced (98%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.96.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (88%) was 11 points above the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Diamond Bar High School students (33% → 18% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (51% → 78%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley and UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus41736688%—1943.923.96
UC Berkeley2995418%11%324.014.24
UC Davis25611244%44%193.994.18
UC Irvine3777119%29%193.944.23
UC Los Angeles3433310%9%193.984.25
UC Merced11611498%94%—3.883.90
UC Riverside32130695%87%723.913.94
UC San Diego3696518%28%133.964.23
UC Santa Barbara2968328%38%93.954.24
UC Santa Cruz14111078%72%103.894.03

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus76% (302/397)81% (329/404)80% (356/447)82% (344/419)88% (366/417)
UC Berkeley22% (52/241)24% (62/263)19% (60/309)19% (58/309)18% (54/299)
UC Davis41% (88/215)26% (63/239)35% (93/268)41% (105/255)44% (112/256)
UC Irvine11% (37/348)20% (74/376)17% (69/400)21% (80/390)19% (71/377)
UC Los Angeles13% (41/319)10% (32/330)8% (29/371)8% (30/367)10% (33/343)
UC Merced92% (45/49)97% (73/75)96% (77/80)99% (67/68)98% (114/116)
UC Riverside85% (221/259)84% (256/305)84% (274/327)92% (260/284)95% (306/321)
UC San Diego33% (102/311)17% (60/348)17% (62/374)23% (85/373)18% (65/369)
UC Santa Barbara31% (81/265)28% (79/282)24% (74/314)33% (97/295)28% (83/296)
UC Santa Cruz51% (57/111)43% (57/132)67% (106/158)71% (117/165)78% (110/141)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Diamond Bar High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.