James A Garfield High School: UC admissions

Los AngelesPublic high school

This page shows how students from James A Garfield High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into James A Garfield High School itself.

In fall 2025, 213 students from James A Garfield High School applied to the University of California and 190 (89%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Riverside with 139 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (16 of 131 admitted, 12%), and the easiest was UC Merced (98%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.68.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (89%) was 13 points above the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for James A Garfield High School students (49% → 27% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (51% → 84%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley and UC San Diego and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus21319089%—683.633.68
UC Berkeley611118%11%53.784.12
UC Davis561527%44%53.583.95
UC Irvine1352921%29%53.654.02
UC Los Angeles1311612%9%103.734.16
UC Merced11411298%94%43.573.58
UC Riverside13911784%87%163.623.71
UC San Diego1294434%28%93.704.08
UC Santa Barbara1153430%38%93.644.03
UC Santa Cruz723954%72%53.533.79

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus77% (155/202)76% (163/214)80% (186/232)84% (170/203)89% (190/213)
UC Berkeley32% (15/47)22% (14/64)21% (16/76)23% (15/65)18% (11/61)
UC Davis49% (33/68)31% (25/80)29% (22/75)45% (24/53)27% (15/56)
UC Irvine— (—/116)12% (16/131)8% (11/134)26% (29/112)21% (29/135)
UC Los Angeles11% (14/127)14% (20/146)8% (12/143)11% (15/141)12% (16/131)
UC Merced86% (86/100)87% (88/101)87% (104/119)94% (75/80)98% (112/114)
UC Riverside51% (68/134)48% (59/124)55% (76/137)62% (90/145)84% (117/139)
UC San Diego37% (31/83)47% (45/96)37% (47/126)35% (36/102)34% (44/129)
UC Santa Barbara22% (21/95)34% (27/79)30% (34/112)35% (35/99)30% (34/115)
UC Santa Cruz38% (25/65)43% (35/82)44% (34/77)42% (28/66)54% (39/72)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from James A Garfield High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.