Theodore Roosevelt Senior High: UC admissions

Los AngelesPublic high school

This page shows how students from Theodore Roosevelt Senior High did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Theodore Roosevelt Senior High itself.

In fall 2025, 132 students from Theodore Roosevelt Senior High applied to the University of California and 117 (89%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Riverside with 97 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (10 of 77 admitted, 13%), and the easiest was UC Merced (97%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.61.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (89%) was 12 points above the Los Angeles County average (76%). The biggest change since 2021 was at UC Riverside, where the admit rate for Theodore Roosevelt Senior High students rose from 45% to 80%. Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley and UC Los Angeles and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus13211789%—453.553.61
UC Berkeley34824%11%33.684.05
UC Davis37616%44%—3.443.90
UC Irvine792025%29%73.613.99
UC Los Angeles771013%9%73.664.17
UC Merced696797%94%—3.443.46
UC Riverside977880%87%103.543.66
UC San Diego541630%28%—3.584.03
UC Santa Barbara732433%38%83.564.05
UC Santa Cruz703854%72%73.543.81

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus80% (35/44)69% (67/97)77% (92/120)80% (119/149)89% (117/132)
UC Berkeley— (—/6)29% (8/28)26% (11/42)13% (8/64)24% (8/34)
UC Davis40% (4/10)31% (4/13)61% (17/28)40% (17/42)16% (6/37)
UC Irvine— (—/27)— (—/54)20% (15/74)21% (21/101)25% (20/79)
UC Los Angeles— (—/23)6% (4/69)18% (16/87)11% (11/100)13% (10/77)
UC Merced89% (25/28)93% (41/44)85% (28/33)93% (38/41)97% (67/69)
UC Riverside45% (14/31)47% (35/74)61% (46/76)70% (57/81)80% (78/97)
UC San Diego56% (5/9)46% (18/39)47% (25/53)45% (35/77)30% (16/54)
UC Santa Barbara35% (7/20)23% (9/39)29% (17/59)28% (19/68)33% (24/73)
UC Santa Cruz— (—/14)36% (14/39)48% (21/44)55% (32/58)54% (38/70)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Theodore Roosevelt Senior High who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.