John H Pitman High School: UC admissions

Turlock · Stanislaus CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from John H Pitman High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into John H Pitman High School itself.

In fall 2025, 94 students from John H Pitman High School applied to the University of California and 85 (90%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Merced with 69 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (4 of 36 admitted, 11%), and the easiest was UC Merced (99%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.90.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (90%) was about the same as the Stanislaus County average (88%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Santa Barbara got harder for John H Pitman High School students (56% → 38% admitted), while UC Merced got easier (89% → 99%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Irvine and worse at UC Davis, UC San Diego and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus948590%—493.823.90
UC Berkeley47613%11%33.934.17
UC Davis642234%44%63.844.22
UC Irvine361747%29%53.974.17
UC Los Angeles36411%9%33.97—
UC Merced696899%94%233.813.86
UC Riverside211886%87%—3.663.93
UC San Diego511122%28%33.894.29
UC Santa Barbara371438%38%33.924.24
UC Santa Cruz311961%72%33.674.08

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus76% (52/68)77% (58/75)74% (56/76)89% (78/88)90% (85/94)
UC Berkeley— (—/27)13% (4/31)20% (9/44)10% (4/42)13% (6/47)
UC Davis38% (15/39)30% (14/46)38% (17/45)63% (37/59)34% (22/64)
UC Irvine16% (3/19)— (—/32)18% (5/28)19% (5/26)47% (17/36)
UC Los Angeles— (—/25)8% (3/36)13% (4/32)11% (4/36)11% (4/36)
UC Merced89% (39/44)88% (38/43)83% (39/47)98% (53/54)99% (68/69)
UC Riverside71% (5/7)38% (3/8)67% (4/6)70% (7/10)86% (18/21)
UC San Diego28% (7/25)15% (4/26)— (—/22)37% (15/41)22% (11/51)
UC Santa Barbara56% (14/25)47% (14/30)47% (15/32)46% (16/35)38% (14/37)
UC Santa Cruz59% (20/34)63% (15/24)50% (13/26)85% (29/34)61% (19/31)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from John H Pitman High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Stanislaus County high schools

All Stanislaus County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.