Thomas Downey High School: UC admissions

Modesto · Stanislaus CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Thomas Downey High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Thomas Downey High School itself.

In fall 2025, 52 students from Thomas Downey High School applied to the University of California and 45 (87%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 40 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (3 of 15 admitted, 20%), and the easiest was UC Riverside (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.87.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (87%) was about the same as the Stanislaus County average (88%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for Thomas Downey High School students (43% → 35% admitted), while UC Santa Barbara got easier (50% → 67%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley and UC Santa Barbara and worse at UC Davis and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus524587%—223.783.87
UC Berkeley24625%11%43.844.02
UC Davis401435%44%—3.834.20
UC Irvine13431%29%—3.75—
UC Los Angeles15320%9%—4.06—
UC Merced292793%94%73.703.79
UC Riverside99100%87%33.853.85
UC San Diego18528%28%—3.764.08
UC Santa Barbara211467%38%43.814.07
UC Santa Cruz261869%72%—3.784.00

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus85% (40/47)68% (30/44)74% (39/53)83% (39/47)87% (45/52)
UC Berkeley21% (6/28)17% (3/18)— (—/30)13% (4/31)25% (6/24)
UC Davis43% (9/21)26% (7/27)32% (12/38)62% (18/29)35% (14/40)
UC Irvine— (—/13)29% (5/17)— (—/19)— (—/8)31% (4/13)
UC Los Angeles— (—/20)— (—/16)— (—/22)12% (3/25)20% (3/15)
UC Merced96% (24/25)100% (11/11)79% (22/28)100% (20/20)93% (27/29)
UC Riverside— (—/5)—33% (3/9)—100% (9/9)
UC San Diego23% (3/13)25% (5/20)— (—/19)55% (11/20)28% (5/18)
UC Santa Barbara50% (12/24)57% (12/21)62% (13/21)56% (15/27)67% (14/21)
UC Santa Cruz67% (14/21)42% (10/24)33% (9/27)57% (12/21)69% (18/26)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Thomas Downey High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Stanislaus County high schools

All Stanislaus County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.