La Habra High School: UC admissions

La Habra · Orange CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from La Habra High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into La Habra High School itself.

In fall 2025, 82 students from La Habra High School applied to the University of California and 56 (68%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 64 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (3 of 60 admitted, 5%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.91.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (68%) was 8 points below the Orange County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Santa Barbara got harder for La Habra High School students (47% → 38% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (48% → 97%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley and worse at UC Irvine, UC Los Angeles and UC San Diego.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus825668%—143.863.91
UC Berkeley28518%11%—3.964.22
UC Davis221045%44%—3.954.18
UC Irvine6458%29%—3.834.19
UC Los Angeles6035%9%—3.92—
UC Merced2020100%94%—3.913.91
UC Riverside383797%87%53.823.85
UC San Diego47817%28%—3.894.30
UC Santa Barbara371438%38%—3.974.20
UC Santa Cruz151173%72%—3.743.91

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus48% (39/81)50% (40/80)64% (59/92)61% (45/74)68% (56/82)
UC Berkeley14% (3/22)28% (10/36)— (—/34)— (—/29)18% (5/28)
UC Davis29% (6/21)30% (7/23)54% (13/24)46% (6/13)45% (10/22)
UC Irvine10% (7/68)15% (7/48)26% (16/62)24% (12/50)8% (5/64)
UC Los Angeles5% (3/60)8% (5/60)10% (6/61)10% (5/49)5% (3/60)
UC Merced100% (8/8)—100% (9/9)—100% (20/20)
UC Riverside48% (10/21)31% (4/13)57% (12/21)78% (18/23)97% (37/38)
UC San Diego19% (9/47)28% (16/57)27% (14/52)12% (6/49)17% (8/47)
UC Santa Barbara47% (16/34)36% (16/44)45% (19/42)37% (15/41)38% (14/37)
UC Santa Cruz47% (9/19)57% (16/28)62% (18/29)68% (13/19)73% (11/15)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from La Habra High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Orange County high schools

All Orange County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.