Long Beach Polytechnic HS: UC admissions

Long Beach · Los Angeles CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Long Beach Polytechnic HS did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Long Beach Polytechnic HS itself.

In fall 2025, 272 students from Long Beach Polytechnic HS applied to the University of California and 197 (72%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Los Angeles with 216 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (24 of 216 admitted, 11%), and the easiest was UC Merced (96%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.03.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (72%) was 4 points below the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Irvine got harder for Long Beach Polytechnic HS students (28% → 18% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (68% → 93%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley, UC Davis and UC Santa Barbara and worse at UC Irvine.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus27219772%—743.954.03
UC Berkeley1653722%11%204.074.22
UC Davis924650%44%43.954.24
UC Irvine1863318%29%53.924.25
UC Los Angeles2162411%9%133.994.31
UC Merced545296%94%—3.903.93
UC Riverside948793%87%43.863.93
UC San Diego1936031%28%153.984.30
UC Santa Barbara1486544%38%73.984.27
UC Santa Cruz574172%72%53.864.06

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus66% (172/261)63% (180/288)82% (229/280)71% (180/254)72% (197/272)
UC Berkeley26% (38/147)21% (37/173)24% (43/176)25% (36/143)22% (37/165)
UC Davis48% (40/83)36% (32/88)49% (42/85)58% (44/76)50% (46/92)
UC Irvine28% (55/194)37% (79/215)60% (128/212)33% (61/184)18% (33/186)
UC Los Angeles13% (29/215)12% (30/253)10% (23/237)11% (22/205)11% (24/216)
UC Merced96% (22/23)83% (19/23)75% (9/12)100% (15/15)96% (52/54)
UC Riverside68% (44/65)74% (49/66)73% (47/64)86% (51/59)93% (87/94)
UC San Diego33% (49/148)22% (42/189)46% (83/179)44% (77/176)31% (60/193)
UC Santa Barbara51% (62/122)40% (63/156)55% (87/159)45% (61/137)44% (65/148)
UC Santa Cruz68% (50/73)61% (55/90)77% (64/83)79% (61/77)72% (41/57)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Long Beach Polytechnic HS who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.