Magnolia High School: UC admissions

Anaheim · Orange CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Magnolia High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Magnolia High School itself.

In fall 2025, 77 students from Magnolia High School applied to the University of California and 55 (71%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 73 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (5 of 34 admitted, 15%), and the easiest was UC Merced (91%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.90.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (71%) was 5 points below the Orange County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Magnolia High School students (44% → 23% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (47% → 82%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley and worse at UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus775571%—163.783.90
UC Berkeley34515%11%—3.794.25
UC Davis9333%44%—3.70—
UC Irvine731216%29%53.794.19
UC Los Angeles51——9%—3.81—
UC Merced232191%94%—3.873.90
UC Riverside554582%87%53.803.90
UC San Diego35823%28%—3.774.24
UC Santa Barbara27933%38%—3.784.18
UC Santa Cruz12975%72%—3.793.97

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus66% (33/50)80% (39/49)71% (29/41)70% (48/69)71% (55/77)
UC Berkeley15% (4/26)20% (4/20)33% (5/15)— (—/35)15% (5/34)
UC Davis38% (5/13)— (—/9)45% (5/11)50% (6/12)33% (3/9)
UC Irvine17% (8/46)29% (12/42)25% (9/36)34% (21/62)16% (12/73)
UC Los Angeles— (—/36)12% (4/33)11% (3/28)9% (5/56)— (—/51)
UC Merced100% (9/9)—80% (4/5)100% (6/6)91% (21/23)
UC Riverside47% (14/30)83% (24/29)76% (22/29)77% (34/44)82% (45/55)
UC San Diego44% (11/25)70% (21/30)40% (10/25)53% (19/36)23% (8/35)
UC Santa Barbara73% (11/15)50% (12/24)71% (10/14)65% (11/17)33% (9/27)
UC Santa Cruz60% (3/5)—78% (7/9)56% (5/9)75% (9/12)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Magnolia High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Orange County high schools

All Orange County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.