Savanna High School: UC admissions

Anaheim · Orange CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Savanna High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Savanna High School itself.

In fall 2025, 68 students from Savanna High School applied to the University of California and 43 (63%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 60 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Irvine (10 of 60 admitted, 17%), and the easiest was UC Merced (88%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.91.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (63%) was 13 points below the Orange County average (76%). The biggest change since 2021 was at UC Riverside, where the admit rate for Savanna High School students rose from 67% to 77%. Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley and UC San Diego and worse at UC Irvine.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus684363%—133.653.91
UC Berkeley26519%11%—3.634.21
UC Davis17318%44%—3.70—
UC Irvine601017%29%33.684.16
UC Los Angeles47——9%—3.70—
UC Merced171588%94%—3.743.88
UC Riverside393077%87%43.693.85
UC San Diego331545%28%43.834.18
UC Santa Barbara17953%38%—3.543.95
UC Santa Cruz7571%72%—3.633.93

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus57% (47/83)63% (43/68)51% (46/90)63% (68/108)63% (43/68)
UC Berkeley22% (6/27)— (—/24)16% (5/31)— (—/44)19% (5/26)
UC Davis40% (6/15)39% (7/18)57% (8/14)36% (9/25)18% (3/17)
UC Irvine17% (12/72)25% (16/64)24% (18/75)23% (20/88)17% (10/60)
UC Los Angeles6% (3/53)6% (3/47)11% (6/55)7% (6/82)— (—/47)
UC Merced63% (5/8)100% (9/9)90% (9/10)65% (15/23)88% (15/17)
UC Riverside67% (33/49)64% (14/22)51% (19/37)67% (31/46)77% (30/39)
UC San Diego36% (14/39)54% (22/41)37% (19/51)33% (19/57)45% (15/33)
UC Santa Barbara59% (10/17)55% (12/22)42% (13/31)29% (10/35)53% (9/17)
UC Santa Cruz33% (3/9)43% (3/7)50% (6/12)50% (11/22)71% (5/7)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Savanna High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Orange County high schools

All Orange County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.