Mission Viejo High School: UC admissions

Mission Viejo · Orange CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Mission Viejo High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Mission Viejo High School itself.

In fall 2025, 98 students from Mission Viejo High School applied to the University of California and 66 (67%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 73 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (5 of 65 admitted, 8%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.97.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (67%) was 9 points below the Orange County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Irvine got harder for Mission Viejo High School students (25% → 12% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (32% → 71%). Its applicants were admitted at lower rates than the overall applicant pool at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus986667%—253.833.97
UC Berkeley46511%11%33.914.29
UC Davis411434%44%—3.874.14
UC Irvine73912%29%33.854.26
UC Los Angeles6558%9%43.904.24
UC Merced2727100%94%—3.943.94
UC Riverside353394%87%53.863.89
UC San Diego701420%28%—3.854.29
UC Santa Barbara521325%38%43.874.26
UC Santa Cruz312271%72%43.804.00

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus53% (72/137)48% (57/118)55% (59/108)65% (77/119)67% (66/98)
UC Berkeley8% (5/61)6% (4/63)11% (5/47)16% (8/51)11% (5/46)
UC Davis36% (18/50)19% (10/53)24% (12/50)34% (19/56)34% (14/41)
UC Irvine25% (24/96)25% (19/76)29% (21/72)29% (24/82)12% (9/73)
UC Los Angeles6% (6/95)8% (7/87)7% (5/67)10% (8/84)8% (5/65)
UC Merced100% (16/16)86% (12/14)92% (11/12)90% (9/10)100% (27/27)
UC Riverside63% (30/48)81% (21/26)60% (21/35)84% (21/25)94% (33/35)
UC San Diego19% (18/96)16% (13/80)16% (13/79)24% (20/85)20% (14/70)
UC Santa Barbara19% (16/84)24% (18/74)32% (22/68)27% (19/70)25% (13/52)
UC Santa Cruz32% (13/41)31% (13/42)58% (25/43)70% (30/43)71% (22/31)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Mission Viejo High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Orange County high schools

All Orange County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.