Monterey High School: UC admissions

MontereyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Monterey High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Monterey High School itself.

In fall 2025, 94 students from Monterey High School applied to the University of California and 77 (82%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 65 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (8 of 56 admitted, 14%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.01.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (82%) was 5 points above the Monterey County average (77%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Los Angeles got harder for Monterey High School students (21% → 14% admitted), while UC Irvine got easier (24% → 49%). Its applicants did better than the overall applicant pool at UC Berkeley, UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Los Angeles, UC San Diego and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus947782%—423.924.01
UC Berkeley48817%11%53.964.21
UC Davis654062%44%103.984.12
UC Irvine552749%29%53.964.21
UC Los Angeles56814%9%64.004.21
UC Merced2020100%94%—3.913.91
UC Riverside211886%87%—3.803.96
UC San Diego521937%28%—4.004.20
UC Santa Barbara632438%38%43.954.23
UC Santa Cruz383284%72%83.793.91

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus61% (52/85)67% (65/97)70% (74/105)66% (69/104)82% (77/94)
UC Berkeley22% (8/36)15% (9/61)25% (18/71)19% (14/75)17% (8/48)
UC Davis42% (22/52)45% (27/60)37% (22/60)52% (34/65)62% (40/65)
UC Irvine24% (11/46)44% (17/39)23% (15/64)38% (20/53)49% (27/55)
UC Los Angeles21% (10/48)12% (8/65)12% (8/69)18% (11/61)14% (8/56)
UC Merced100% (9/9)100% (8/8)92% (11/12)100% (14/14)100% (20/20)
UC Riverside75% (6/8)88% (7/8)75% (12/16)90% (9/10)86% (18/21)
UC San Diego34% (15/44)26% (9/35)28% (16/57)17% (12/69)37% (19/52)
UC Santa Barbara30% (11/37)31% (16/51)40% (26/65)40% (23/57)38% (24/63)
UC Santa Cruz72% (28/39)48% (24/50)63% (36/57)60% (35/58)84% (32/38)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Monterey High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Monterey County high schools

All Monterey County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.