North Monterey County High Sch: UC admissions

Castroville · Monterey CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from North Monterey County High Sch did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into North Monterey County High Sch itself.

In fall 2025, 59 students from North Monterey County High Sch applied to the University of California and 50 (85%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 39 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (4 of 35 admitted, 11%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.92.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (85%) was 8 points above the Monterey County average (77%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Santa Cruz got harder for North Monterey County High Sch students (70% → 63% admitted), while UC Davis got easier (25% → 51%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley, UC Davis, UC Irvine and UC San Diego and worse at UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus595085%—243.853.92
UC Berkeley29517%11%—3.904.30
UC Davis392051%44%—3.934.24
UC Irvine251352%29%33.994.19
UC Los Angeles35411%9%—3.96—
UC Merced2222100%94%—3.793.79
UC Riverside1919100%87%—3.873.87
UC San Diego321650%28%63.944.22
UC Santa Barbara351131%38%—3.754.24
UC Santa Cruz322063%72%63.693.98

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus68% (34/50)73% (30/41)61% (41/67)67% (33/49)85% (50/59)
UC Berkeley25% (5/20)— (—/30)22% (10/46)11% (4/35)17% (5/29)
UC Davis25% (6/24)41% (12/29)38% (16/42)37% (14/38)51% (20/39)
UC Irvine— (—/26)25% (5/20)— (—/26)20% (4/20)52% (13/25)
UC Los Angeles— (—/24)12% (3/26)— (—/41)— (—/26)11% (4/35)
UC Merced100% (9/9)93% (13/14)91% (10/11)100% (5/5)100% (22/22)
UC Riverside71% (5/7)100% (7/7)33% (3/9)60% (3/5)100% (19/19)
UC San Diego35% (7/20)59% (10/17)39% (11/28)37% (7/19)50% (16/32)
UC Santa Barbara33% (8/24)44% (8/18)30% (9/30)50% (8/16)31% (11/35)
UC Santa Cruz70% (19/27)61% (11/18)40% (16/40)66% (19/29)63% (20/32)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from North Monterey County High Sch who were admitted to each campus.

Other Monterey County high schools

All Monterey County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.