Preuss School Ucsd: UC admissions

La Jolla · San Diego CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Preuss School Ucsd did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Preuss School Ucsd itself.

In fall 2025, 115 students from Preuss School Ucsd applied to the University of California and 87 (76%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC San Diego with 115 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Santa Barbara (5 of 35 admitted, 14%), and the easiest was UC Merced (84%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.80.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (76%) was 3 points above the San Diego County average (73%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Irvine got harder for Preuss School Ucsd students (56% → 19% admitted), while UC Davis got easier (30% → 47%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley, UC Los Angeles and UC San Diego and worse at UC Irvine, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus1158776%—493.513.80
UC Berkeley491224%11%53.974.23
UC Davis321547%44%33.454.02
UC Irvine731419%29%—3.584.21
UC Los Angeles54815%9%—3.874.27
UC Merced615184%94%—3.553.80
UC Riverside876777%87%93.503.79
UC San Diego1154539%28%293.514.17
UC Santa Barbara35514%38%—3.494.24
UC Santa Cruz361439%72%—3.183.84

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus84% (89/106)65% (77/118)67% (68/101)68% (78/115)76% (87/115)
UC Berkeley42% (15/36)22% (11/50)32% (12/37)30% (14/47)24% (12/49)
UC Davis30% (7/23)32% (8/25)38% (8/21)36% (8/22)47% (15/32)
UC Irvine56% (31/55)27% (20/74)35% (19/55)24% (16/67)19% (14/73)
UC Los Angeles12% (6/50)7% (4/56)12% (6/52)12% (5/43)15% (8/54)
UC Merced78% (25/32)62% (23/37)59% (19/32)69% (24/35)84% (51/61)
UC Riverside66% (52/79)46% (31/67)52% (34/66)54% (37/68)77% (67/87)
UC San Diego52% (55/106)38% (45/117)49% (49/101)35% (40/115)39% (45/115)
UC Santa Barbara34% (10/29)— (—/20)31% (9/29)29% (11/38)14% (5/35)
UC Santa Cruz53% (21/40)11% (3/27)33% (11/33)31% (16/52)39% (14/36)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Preuss School Ucsd who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Diego County high schools

All San Diego County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.