The Bishop’s School: UC admissions

La Jolla · San Diego CountyPrivate high school

This page shows how students from The Bishop's School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into The Bishop's School itself; for that, contact the school’s admissions office.

In fall 2025, 86 students from The Bishop's School applied to the University of California and 53 (62%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Los Angeles with 80 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (8 of 80 admitted, 10%), and the easiest was UC Merced (95%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.10.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (62%) was 11 points below the San Diego County average (73%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for The Bishop's School students (29% → 17% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (42% → 70%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus865362%—74.014.10
UC Berkeley711623%11%34.104.27
UC Davis491837%44%—4.094.24
UC Irvine591525%29%—4.054.19
UC Los Angeles80810%9%—4.054.23
UC Merced191895%94%—4.044.06
UC Riverside262388%87%—4.064.11
UC San Diego591017%28%—4.104.28
UC Santa Barbara722028%38%—4.034.29
UC Santa Cruz332370%72%—3.944.07

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus45% (42/94)58% (49/85)63% (60/95)62% (48/77)62% (53/86)
UC Berkeley7% (5/74)9% (7/75)25% (20/81)15% (10/65)23% (16/71)
UC Davis35% (14/40)24% (9/38)28% (15/53)32% (15/47)37% (18/49)
UC Irvine10% (5/51)9% (4/43)31% (17/55)13% (8/62)25% (15/59)
UC Los Angeles14% (12/85)13% (10/78)16% (14/88)14% (10/70)10% (8/80)
UC Merced100% (5/5)92% (11/12)100% (11/11)91% (10/11)95% (18/19)
UC Riverside67% (8/12)57% (8/14)55% (11/20)76% (13/17)88% (23/26)
UC San Diego29% (17/59)17% (11/65)14% (10/69)22% (15/68)17% (10/59)
UC Santa Barbara26% (20/77)29% (20/69)24% (20/82)28% (18/64)28% (20/72)
UC Santa Cruz42% (14/33)43% (12/28)53% (23/43)55% (22/40)70% (23/33)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from The Bishop's School who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Diego County high schools

All San Diego County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.