Rancho Campana High School: UC admissions

Camarillo · Ventura CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Rancho Campana High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Rancho Campana High School itself.

In fall 2025, 74 students from Rancho Campana High School applied to the University of California and 50 (68%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Los Angeles with 52 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Irvine (5 of 45 admitted, 11%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.07.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (68%) was 7 points below the Ventura County average (75%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Irvine got harder for Rancho Campana High School students (34% → 11% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (71% → 76%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley and UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus745068%—263.974.07
UC Berkeley48919%11%44.094.24
UC Davis471940%44%44.034.17
UC Irvine45511%29%—4.024.15
UC Los Angeles52612%9%54.054.23
UC Merced2121100%94%—4.004.00
UC Riverside272489%87%—3.994.07
UC San Diego501428%28%34.014.23
UC Santa Barbara521835%38%53.984.22
UC Santa Cruz342676%72%—3.974.08

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus68% (40/59)63% (35/56)66% (35/53)64% (42/66)68% (50/74)
UC Berkeley22% (6/27)10% (3/31)12% (3/25)19% (7/36)19% (9/48)
UC Davis63% (17/27)17% (4/24)33% (7/21)32% (10/31)40% (19/47)
UC Irvine34% (14/41)19% (7/37)— (—/29)11% (4/38)11% (5/45)
UC Los Angeles13% (5/38)8% (3/40)— (—/41)13% (6/47)12% (6/52)
UC Merced—89% (8/9)100% (5/5)100% (6/6)100% (21/21)
UC Riverside81% (13/16)75% (12/16)86% (6/7)93% (13/14)89% (24/27)
UC San Diego36% (14/39)17% (6/36)— (—/33)16% (7/43)28% (14/50)
UC Santa Barbara31% (15/48)18% (7/40)26% (9/35)28% (13/46)35% (18/52)
UC Santa Cruz71% (15/21)52% (13/25)71% (20/28)75% (24/32)76% (26/34)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Rancho Campana High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Ventura County high schools

All Ventura County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.