Terra Linda High School: UC admissions

San Rafael · Marin CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Terra Linda High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Terra Linda High School itself.

In fall 2025, 135 students from Terra Linda High School applied to the University of California and 104 (77%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Santa Barbara with 96 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (7 of 85 admitted, 8%), and the easiest was UC Merced (95%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.02.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (77%) was 8 points above the Marin County average (69%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for Terra Linda High School students (44% → 34% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (52% → 85%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus13510477%—423.964.02
UC Berkeley891112%11%44.044.23
UC Davis933234%44%53.984.19
UC Irvine63711%29%—4.004.23
UC Los Angeles8578%9%54.044.29
UC Merced212095%94%33.753.80
UC Riverside272385%87%—3.733.84
UC San Diego871922%28%73.994.26
UC Santa Barbara963132%38%74.024.25
UC Santa Cruz796785%72%113.974.07

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus69% (97/141)63% (70/111)64% (78/122)74% (85/115)77% (104/135)
UC Berkeley20% (13/66)23% (14/62)11% (9/81)12% (8/69)12% (11/89)
UC Davis44% (39/89)41% (27/66)38% (30/80)26% (22/85)34% (32/93)
UC Irvine19% (13/68)19% (11/59)10% (5/52)13% (8/63)11% (7/63)
UC Los Angeles5% (4/80)10% (8/82)7% (6/84)8% (6/71)8% (7/85)
UC Merced96% (23/24)100% (14/14)100% (19/19)100% (23/23)95% (20/21)
UC Riverside57% (13/23)94% (15/16)78% (18/23)79% (11/14)85% (23/27)
UC San Diego12% (10/85)22% (14/64)6% (5/85)19% (12/62)22% (19/87)
UC Santa Barbara21% (23/108)19% (14/73)19% (15/81)28% (23/82)32% (31/96)
UC Santa Cruz52% (43/82)48% (34/71)59% (48/82)70% (48/69)85% (67/79)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Terra Linda High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Marin County high schools

All Marin County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.