Wonderful College Prep Acad Delano: UC admissions

Delano · Kern CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Wonderful College Prep Acad Delano did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Wonderful College Prep Acad Delano itself.

In fall 2025, 60 students from Wonderful College Prep Acad Delano applied to the University of California and 56 (93%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Riverside with 47 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (4 of 23 admitted, 17%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.79.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (93%) was 14 points above the Kern County average (79%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Irvine got harder for Wonderful College Prep Acad Delano students (79% → 45% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (56% → 94%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley and UC Irvine and worse at UC Davis, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus605693%—303.763.79
UC Berkeley23417%11%33.86—
UC Davis391641%44%53.794.03
UC Irvine421945%29%43.783.97
UC Los Angeles29——9%—3.82—
UC Merced2828100%94%43.783.78
UC Riverside474494%87%113.783.83
UC San Diego13——28%—3.77—
UC Santa Barbara28725%38%—3.814.08
UC Santa Cruz241458%72%—3.643.91

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus96% (49/51)93% (55/59)90% (36/40)90% (52/58)93% (56/60)
UC Berkeley21% (4/19)14% (4/29)21% (3/14)19% (5/27)17% (4/23)
UC Davis50% (19/38)48% (21/44)67% (16/24)63% (20/32)41% (16/39)
UC Irvine79% (27/34)51% (22/43)71% (20/28)48% (24/50)45% (19/42)
UC Los Angeles17% (4/24)— (—/33)— (—/22)14% (4/29)— (—/29)
UC Merced100% (31/31)100% (38/38)100% (17/17)100% (14/14)100% (28/28)
UC Riverside56% (20/36)64% (23/36)70% (14/20)77% (10/13)94% (44/47)
UC San Diego56% (9/16)58% (21/36)27% (4/15)43% (6/14)— (—/13)
UC Santa Barbara48% (12/25)23% (8/35)26% (7/27)46% (11/24)25% (7/28)
UC Santa Cruz64% (18/28)54% (15/28)53% (8/15)80% (24/30)58% (14/24)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Wonderful College Prep Acad Delano who were admitted to each campus.

Other Kern County high schools

All Kern County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.