Yerba Buena High School: UC admissions

San Jose · Santa Clara CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Yerba Buena High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Yerba Buena High School itself.

In fall 2025, 118 students from Yerba Buena High School applied to the University of California and 98 (83%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 94 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (10 of 75 admitted, 13%), and the easiest was UC Merced (96%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.02.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (83%) was 3 points above the Santa Clara County average (80%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Yerba Buena High School students (40% → 34% admitted), while UC Santa Barbara got easier (35% → 56%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley, UC Los Angeles, UC San Diego, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Irvine.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus1189883%—433.954.02
UC Berkeley911719%11%134.034.27
UC Davis944245%44%54.004.26
UC Irvine862226%29%54.014.27
UC Los Angeles751013%9%44.044.28
UC Merced575596%94%—3.903.95
UC Riverside595085%87%—3.934.04
UC San Diego702434%28%54.004.28
UC Santa Barbara623556%38%54.054.27
UC Santa Cruz544278%72%53.904.07

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus76% (80/105)69% (76/110)81% (113/139)77% (61/79)83% (98/118)
UC Berkeley7% (5/69)12% (9/74)13% (14/105)10% (6/63)19% (17/91)
UC Davis49% (37/75)46% (38/82)55% (59/107)52% (34/65)45% (42/94)
UC Irvine13% (8/63)18% (14/77)13% (13/100)38% (21/56)26% (22/86)
UC Los Angeles8% (5/62)9% (7/75)9% (9/105)13% (7/54)13% (10/75)
UC Merced96% (27/28)87% (13/15)97% (34/35)91% (10/11)96% (55/57)
UC Riverside64% (18/28)90% (19/21)89% (24/27)95% (19/20)85% (50/59)
UC San Diego40% (12/30)29% (16/56)14% (12/83)23% (12/52)34% (24/70)
UC Santa Barbara35% (13/37)38% (17/45)49% (32/65)62% (23/37)56% (35/62)
UC Santa Cruz60% (29/48)57% (32/56)83% (59/71)77% (30/39)78% (42/54)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Yerba Buena High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Santa Clara County high schools

All Santa Clara County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.