UC Berkeley acceptance rate by residency and race/ethnicity

In fall 2025, UC Berkeley admitted 14% of California freshman applicants, 10% of out-of-state applicants and 5.8% of international applicants. For Californians, that is down from 17% in 2021.

Freshman admit rates by residency

ResidencyApplied 2025Admitted 202520212022202320242025
California residents72,6859,85217%14%15%15%14%
Out-of-state30,1723,11714%8.5%8.1%7.3%10%
International23,9731,3918.1%5.4%5.3%3.3%5.8%

Admit rate by year; applied and admitted counts are for fall 2025.

Transfer admit rates by residency

ResidencyApplied 2025Admitted 202520212022202320242025
California residents19,6354,40822%26%27%26%22%
Out-of-state699935.5%8%6.1%8.8%13%
International3,29683815%21%23%12%25%

Admit rate by year; applied and admitted counts are for fall 2025.

Freshman admit rates by race/ethnicity

Since California’s Proposition 209 (1996), UC does not consider race or ethnicity in admissions decisions. These figures describe the outcomes for each group of applicants, which reflect many other differences between applicant pools, such as residency, high school, intended major and academic record.

Race/ethnicityApplied 2025Admitted 202520212022202320242025
African American6,59868513%9.9%10%9.9%10%
American Indian53513232%17%19%18%25%
Asian43,5755,70517%13%13%13%13%
Hispanic/Latino(a)25,0842,96217%13%14%12%12%
Pacific Islander2802516%8.2%13%13%8.9%
White21,6902,60714%12%12%12%12%
International23,9731,3918.1%5.4%5.3%3.3%5.8%
Unknown5,09585320%16%17%18%17%

Admit rate by year; applied and admitted counts are for fall 2025.

Transfer admit rates by race/ethnicity

Race/ethnicityApplied 2025Admitted 202520212022202320242025
African American1,27725019%24%23%23%20%
American Indian1564032%28%28%28%26%
Asian7,6881,59020%24%26%23%21%
Hispanic/Latino(a)5,3451,19424%27%26%26%22%
Pacific Islander64814%22%9.6%19%13%
White5,2151,26921%25%28%27%24%
International3,29683815%21%23%12%25%
Unknown58915021%27%31%23%25%

Admit rate by year; applied and admitted counts are for fall 2025.

Frequently asked questions

What is the UC Berkeley out-of-state acceptance rate?

In fall 2025, UC Berkeley admitted 10% (3,117 of 30,172) of out-of-state freshman applicants, compared with 14% of California residents.

What is the UC Berkeley acceptance rate for international students?

In fall 2025, UC Berkeley admitted 5.8% (1,391 of 23,973) of international freshman applicants.

What is the UC Berkeley in-state acceptance rate?

In fall 2025, UC Berkeley admitted 14% (9,852 of 72,685) of freshman applicants who were California residents.

What is the UC Berkeley transfer acceptance rate for out-of-state students?

In fall 2025, UC Berkeley admitted 13% (93 of 699) of out-of-state transfer applicants, compared with 22% of California residents. Most UC transfer admits come from California community colleges.

More for UC Berkeley

Other campuses

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Undergraduate admissions summary, fall 2021–2025. Freshman figures are for fall; transfer figures are fall transfers. “Out-of-state” is UC’s “domestic nonresident” (U.S. students from outside California); “international” is UC’s “international nonresident”. The systemwide admit rate counts applicants admitted to at least one UC campus. “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.