UC Santa Cruz acceptance rate by residency and race/ethnicity

In fall 2025, UC Santa Cruz admitted 71% of California freshman applicants, 84% of out-of-state applicants and 72% of international applicants. For Californians, that is up from 54% in 2021.

Freshman admit rates by residency

ResidencyApplied 2025Admitted 202520212022202320242025
California residents52,60537,34554%43%60%62%71%
Out-of-state7,1025,96881%69%81%81%84%
International6,6864,80970%54%61%81%72%

Admit rate by year; applied and admitted counts are for fall 2025.

Transfer admit rates by residency

ResidencyApplied 2025Admitted 202520212022202320242025
California residents12,2578,51358%61%65%65%69%
Out-of-state3548022%21%24%20%23%
International72544559%63%61%58%61%

Admit rate by year; applied and admitted counts are for fall 2025.

Freshman admit rates by race/ethnicity

Since California’s Proposition 209 (1996), UC does not consider race or ethnicity in admissions decisions. These figures describe the outcomes for each group of applicants, which reflect many other differences between applicant pools, such as residency, high school, intended major and academic record.

Race/ethnicityApplied 2025Admitted 202520212022202320242025
African American3,4242,00147%38%52%52%58%
American Indian45832459%41%63%61%71%
Asian20,58116,19961%51%69%69%79%
Hispanic/Latino(a)18,37811,37951%40%52%56%62%
Pacific Islander16311557%38%55%57%71%
White14,45311,43362%48%68%70%79%
International6,6864,80970%54%61%81%72%
Unknown2,2501,86264%55%72%75%83%

Admit rate by year; applied and admitted counts are for fall 2025.

Transfer admit rates by race/ethnicity

Race/ethnicityApplied 2025Admitted 202520212022202320242025
African American83546545%49%52%50%56%
American Indian1346753%60%57%55%50%
Asian3,4312,42756%60%67%66%71%
Hispanic/Latino(a)4,1872,85658%60%63%63%68%
Pacific Islander543769%46%45%60%69%
White3,6662,53760%61%64%65%69%
International72544559%63%61%58%61%
Unknown30420455%61%70%60%67%

Admit rate by year; applied and admitted counts are for fall 2025.

Frequently asked questions

What is the UC Santa Cruz out-of-state acceptance rate?

In fall 2025, UC Santa Cruz admitted 84% (5,968 of 7,102) of out-of-state freshman applicants, compared with 71% of California residents.

What is the UC Santa Cruz acceptance rate for international students?

In fall 2025, UC Santa Cruz admitted 72% (4,809 of 6,686) of international freshman applicants.

What is the UC Santa Cruz in-state acceptance rate?

In fall 2025, UC Santa Cruz admitted 71% (37,345 of 52,605) of freshman applicants who were California residents.

What is the UC Santa Cruz transfer acceptance rate for out-of-state students?

In fall 2025, UC Santa Cruz admitted 23% (80 of 354) of out-of-state transfer applicants, compared with 69% of California residents. Most UC transfer admits come from California community colleges.

More for UC Santa Cruz

Other campuses

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Undergraduate admissions summary, fall 2021–2025. Freshman figures are for fall; transfer figures are fall transfers. “Out-of-state” is UC’s “domestic nonresident” (U.S. students from outside California); “international” is UC’s “international nonresident”. The systemwide admit rate counts applicants admitted to at least one UC campus. “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.