UC Riverside acceptance rate by residency and race/ethnicity

In fall 2025, UC Riverside admitted 87% of California freshman applicants, 89% of out-of-state applicants and 82% of international applicants. For Californians, that is up from 64% in 2021.

Freshman admit rates by residency

ResidencyApplied 2025Admitted 202520212022202320242025
California residents61,33353,27664%67%68%75%87%
Out-of-state3,1532,80183%84%84%90%89%
International6,3775,23574%77%78%84%82%

Admit rate by year; applied and admitted counts are for fall 2025.

Transfer admit rates by residency

ResidencyApplied 2025Admitted 202520212022202320242025
California residents12,5988,51762%60%56%57%68%
Out-of-state25811228%33%29%27%43%
International90062672%66%60%61%70%

Admit rate by year; applied and admitted counts are for fall 2025.

Freshman admit rates by race/ethnicity

Since California’s Proposition 209 (1996), UC does not consider race or ethnicity in admissions decisions. These figures describe the outcomes for each group of applicants, which reflect many other differences between applicant pools, such as residency, high school, intended major and academic record.

Race/ethnicityApplied 2025Admitted 202520212022202320242025
African American4,3833,41350%54%57%64%78%
American Indian26924358%64%62%82%90%
Asian24,76822,54775%78%77%83%91%
Hispanic/Latino(a)25,82721,50556%59%62%69%83%
Pacific Islander15012957%66%67%77%86%
White7,2336,52670%72%73%80%90%
International6,3775,23574%77%78%84%82%
Unknown1,8561,71479%77%77%84%92%

Admit rate by year; applied and admitted counts are for fall 2025.

Transfer admit rates by race/ethnicity

Race/ethnicityApplied 2025Admitted 202520212022202320242025
African American1,05662550%54%45%49%59%
American Indian976050%66%53%49%62%
Asian3,9952,73964%62%57%58%69%
Hispanic/Latino(a)4,8353,18461%59%56%58%66%
Pacific Islander483355%45%48%50%69%
White2,5591,79761%58%58%57%70%
International90062672%66%60%61%70%
Unknown26619158%59%58%55%72%

Admit rate by year; applied and admitted counts are for fall 2025.

Frequently asked questions

What is the UC Riverside out-of-state acceptance rate?

In fall 2025, UC Riverside admitted 89% (2,801 of 3,153) of out-of-state freshman applicants, compared with 87% of California residents.

What is the UC Riverside acceptance rate for international students?

In fall 2025, UC Riverside admitted 82% (5,235 of 6,377) of international freshman applicants.

What is the UC Riverside in-state acceptance rate?

In fall 2025, UC Riverside admitted 87% (53,276 of 61,333) of freshman applicants who were California residents.

What is the UC Riverside transfer acceptance rate for out-of-state students?

In fall 2025, UC Riverside admitted 43% (112 of 258) of out-of-state transfer applicants, compared with 68% of California residents. Most UC transfer admits come from California community colleges.

More for UC Riverside

Other campuses

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Undergraduate admissions summary, fall 2021–2025. Freshman figures are for fall; transfer figures are fall transfers. “Out-of-state” is UC’s “domestic nonresident” (U.S. students from outside California); “international” is UC’s “international nonresident”. The systemwide admit rate counts applicants admitted to at least one UC campus. “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.