Albany High School: UC admissions

Albany · Alameda CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Albany High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Albany High School itself.

In fall 2025, 198 students from Albany High School applied to the University of California and 161 (81%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 163 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (12 of 154 admitted, 8%), and the easiest was UC Merced (96%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.97.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (81%) was about the same as the Alameda County average (83%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Berkeley got harder for Albany High School students (22% → 8% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (58% → 91%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus19816181%—723.923.97
UC Berkeley153138%11%63.964.17
UC Davis1635534%44%233.944.14
UC Irvine152149%29%33.964.08
UC Los Angeles154128%9%63.984.13
UC Merced777496%94%43.903.93
UC Riverside968791%87%33.913.94
UC San Diego1541912%28%63.974.22
UC Santa Barbara1522919%38%63.964.25
UC Santa Cruz14210876%72%153.924.05

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus64% (106/165)68% (123/182)72% (132/183)76% (130/171)81% (161/198)
UC Berkeley22% (24/108)17% (23/137)19% (26/137)13% (18/143)8% (13/153)
UC Davis30% (39/128)36% (51/143)30% (45/151)32% (45/141)34% (55/163)
UC Irvine14% (14/103)11% (13/114)12% (14/118)20% (24/121)9% (14/152)
UC Los Angeles9% (10/112)10% (13/136)7% (9/137)7% (10/138)8% (12/154)
UC Merced69% (25/36)100% (41/41)93% (42/45)92% (34/37)96% (74/77)
UC Riverside58% (33/57)73% (44/60)71% (41/58)85% (50/59)91% (87/96)
UC San Diego19% (22/117)13% (18/138)9% (12/131)17% (23/133)12% (19/154)
UC Santa Barbara20% (25/122)13% (18/138)14% (18/125)25% (31/124)19% (29/152)
UC Santa Cruz48% (55/115)44% (61/140)58% (71/122)69% (89/129)76% (108/142)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Albany High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Alameda County high schools

All Alameda County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.