Alliance Dr Olga Mohan High Sc: UC admissions

Los AngelesPublic high school

This page shows how students from Alliance Dr Olga Mohan High Sc did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Alliance Dr Olga Mohan High Sc itself.

In fall 2025, 61 students from Alliance Dr Olga Mohan High Sc applied to the University of California and 57 (93%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Riverside with 52 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (5 of 41 admitted, 12%), and the easiest was UC Merced (97%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.64.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (93%) was 17 points above the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Irvine got harder for Alliance Dr Olga Mohan High Sc students (29% → 16% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (60% → 90%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara and worse at UC Irvine.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus615793%—223.603.64
UC Berkeley13538%11%—3.804.12
UC Davis231043%44%33.623.89
UC Irvine45716%29%—3.634.10
UC Los Angeles41512%9%—3.70—
UC Merced363597%94%—3.543.56
UC Riverside524790%87%73.583.65
UC San Diego261038%28%33.623.96
UC Santa Barbara271244%38%73.724.05
UC Santa Cruz12433%72%—3.50—

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus88% (42/48)89% (64/72)84% (63/75)91% (58/64)93% (57/61)
UC Berkeley33% (3/9)28% (5/18)23% (5/22)— (—/20)38% (5/13)
UC Davis— (—/15)— (—/18)48% (10/21)37% (7/19)43% (10/23)
UC Irvine29% (12/41)16% (9/55)24% (14/59)16% (8/51)16% (7/45)
UC Los Angeles— (—/23)11% (4/38)7% (3/43)15% (5/34)12% (5/41)
UC Merced93% (25/27)100% (35/35)89% (24/27)96% (26/27)97% (35/36)
UC Riverside60% (26/43)53% (30/57)63% (40/63)76% (42/55)90% (47/52)
UC San Diego30% (3/10)53% (9/17)31% (4/13)67% (8/12)38% (10/26)
UC Santa Barbara18% (3/17)8% (3/37)13% (4/30)25% (4/16)44% (12/27)
UC Santa Cruz36% (8/22)15% (3/20)25% (6/24)14% (4/29)33% (4/12)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Alliance Dr Olga Mohan High Sc who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.