Alliance Neuwirth Leadership Acadmy: UC admissions

Los AngelesPublic high school

This page shows how students from Alliance Neuwirth Leadership Acadmy did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Alliance Neuwirth Leadership Acadmy itself.

In fall 2025, 80 students from Alliance Neuwirth Leadership Acadmy applied to the University of California and 63 (79%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Riverside with 66 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Irvine (4 of 54 admitted, 7%), and the easiest was UC Merced (95%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.49.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (79%) was about the same as the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Santa Cruz got harder for Alliance Neuwirth Leadership Acadmy students (49% → 28% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (50% → 71%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC San Diego and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus806379%—173.383.49
UC Berkeley19316%11%—3.63—
UC Davis27726%44%—3.363.71
UC Irvine5447%29%—3.48—
UC Los Angeles5659%9%43.464.28
UC Merced403895%94%33.403.44
UC Riverside664771%87%63.363.52
UC San Diego21733%28%—3.483.98
UC Santa Barbara36411%38%—3.33—
UC Santa Cruz32928%72%—3.383.89

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus70% (55/79)64% (54/85)78% (60/77)73% (64/88)79% (63/80)
UC Berkeley— (—/17)18% (4/22)15% (4/26)11% (3/27)16% (3/19)
UC Davis43% (9/21)27% (8/30)53% (18/34)55% (24/44)26% (7/27)
UC Irvine6% (3/49)— (—/68)16% (9/57)8% (4/51)7% (4/54)
UC Los Angeles17% (9/53)9% (5/54)11% (7/62)9% (6/70)9% (5/56)
UC Merced95% (18/19)93% (28/30)84% (21/25)100% (25/25)95% (38/40)
UC Riverside50% (24/48)33% (18/55)54% (27/50)55% (26/47)71% (47/66)
UC San Diego39% (13/33)38% (10/26)48% (15/31)22% (8/36)33% (7/21)
UC Santa Barbara24% (9/38)19% (6/31)38% (9/24)19% (5/26)11% (4/36)
UC Santa Cruz49% (19/39)42% (13/31)44% (4/9)44% (15/34)28% (9/32)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Alliance Neuwirth Leadership Acadmy who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.