Animo Watts Collge Prep Acdmy: UC admissions

Los AngelesPublic high school

This page shows how students from Animo Watts Collge Prep Acdmy did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Animo Watts Collge Prep Acdmy itself.

In fall 2025, 55 students from Animo Watts Collge Prep Acdmy applied to the University of California and 46 (84%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 47 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Irvine (6 of 47 admitted, 13%), and the easiest was UC Merced (95%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.75.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (84%) was 7 points above the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Irvine got harder for Animo Watts Collge Prep Acdmy students (41% → 13% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (48% → 88%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Los Angeles and UC San Diego and worse at UC Irvine and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus554684%—63.683.75
UC Berkeley21314%11%—3.81—
UC Davis10330%44%—3.49—
UC Irvine47613%29%—3.724.24
UC Los Angeles30413%9%—3.82—
UC Merced201995%94%—3.633.67
UC Riverside343088%87%—3.573.64
UC San Diego211467%28%—3.854.05
UC Santa Barbara27830%38%—3.664.16
UC Santa Cruz15853%72%—3.563.84

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus66% (21/32)69% (20/29)64% (29/45)87% (41/47)84% (46/55)
UC Berkeley— (—/5)— (—/9)18% (3/17)— (—/16)14% (3/21)
UC Davis— (—/7)— (—/8)47% (7/15)55% (12/22)30% (3/10)
UC Irvine41% (11/27)24% (6/25)11% (4/38)14% (5/36)13% (6/47)
UC Los Angeles— (—/23)— (—/24)13% (4/31)— (—/23)13% (4/30)
UC Merced88% (7/8)90% (9/10)92% (12/13)95% (21/22)95% (19/20)
UC Riverside48% (11/23)60% (9/15)63% (15/24)67% (10/15)88% (30/34)
UC San Diego36% (4/11)36% (5/14)36% (5/14)35% (7/20)67% (14/21)
UC Santa Barbara30% (3/10)27% (3/11)21% (3/14)27% (3/11)30% (8/27)
UC Santa Cruz— (—/9)— (—/7)38% (6/16)30% (7/23)53% (8/15)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Animo Watts Collge Prep Acdmy who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.