Antelope Valley High School: UC admissions

Lancaster · Los Angeles CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Antelope Valley High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Antelope Valley High School itself.

In fall 2025, 38 students from Antelope Valley High School applied to the University of California and 33 (87%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Los Angeles with 29 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (3 of 29 admitted, 10%), and the easiest was UC Merced (94%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.92.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (87%) was 10 points above the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Santa Barbara got harder for Antelope Valley High School students (57% → 48% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (65% → 88%). Its applicants did better than the overall applicant pool at UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus383387%—183.803.92
UC Berkeley14321%11%—3.84—
UC Davis8563%44%—3.804.16
UC Irvine17635%29%—3.964.17
UC Los Angeles29310%9%—3.84—
UC Merced171694%94%33.763.84
UC Riverside262388%87%53.783.90
UC San Diego201260%28%—3.844.16
UC Santa Barbara211048%38%33.814.19
UC Santa Cruz9889%72%—3.803.87

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus74% (28/38)62% (13/21)70% (31/44)64% (27/42)87% (33/38)
UC Berkeley38% (5/13)— (—/6)— (—/18)15% (3/20)21% (3/14)
UC Davis40% (4/10)80% (4/5)45% (9/20)50% (12/24)63% (5/8)
UC Irvine25% (4/16)— (—/14)— (—/21)22% (4/18)35% (6/17)
UC Los Angeles14% (4/28)— (—/14)14% (4/28)— (—/24)10% (3/29)
UC Merced89% (8/9)—88% (7/8)—94% (16/17)
UC Riverside65% (13/20)75% (6/8)63% (12/19)64% (9/14)88% (23/26)
UC San Diego48% (11/23)50% (5/10)68% (15/22)65% (15/23)60% (12/20)
UC Santa Barbara57% (12/21)100% (7/7)39% (9/23)41% (9/22)48% (10/21)
UC Santa Cruz53% (8/15)—57% (4/7)57% (8/14)89% (8/9)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Antelope Valley High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.