Mira Costa High School: UC admissions

Manhattan Beach · Los Angeles CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Mira Costa High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Mira Costa High School itself.

In fall 2025, 367 students from Mira Costa High School applied to the University of California and 260 (71%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Los Angeles with 315 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (37 of 315 admitted, 12%), and the easiest was UC Merced (94%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.12.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (71%) was 6 points below the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Mira Costa High School students (39% → 23% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (58% → 78%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley, UC Irvine and UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis and UC San Diego.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus36726071%—1004.044.12
UC Berkeley2714717%11%274.104.23
UC Davis1836334%44%64.054.22
UC Irvine2037034%29%114.014.24
UC Los Angeles3153712%9%214.094.29
UC Merced343294%94%—3.883.92
UC Riverside766991%87%33.933.98
UC San Diego2596023%28%54.044.27
UC Santa Barbara30911437%38%194.054.28
UC Santa Cruz15712378%72%83.974.09

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus65% (233/359)56% (198/354)62% (200/325)65% (236/361)71% (260/367)
UC Berkeley23% (46/204)16% (38/236)18% (41/232)19% (50/260)17% (47/271)
UC Davis47% (61/131)36% (57/158)38% (55/144)37% (66/180)34% (63/183)
UC Irvine30% (45/151)31% (58/188)29% (50/175)42% (78/187)34% (70/203)
UC Los Angeles15% (42/272)11% (30/282)11% (30/270)13% (39/307)12% (37/315)
UC Merced94% (17/18)96% (27/28)95% (21/22)100% (27/27)94% (32/34)
UC Riverside83% (53/64)74% (39/53)74% (37/50)90% (47/52)91% (69/76)
UC San Diego39% (91/235)16% (40/258)18% (42/228)21% (53/247)23% (60/259)
UC Santa Barbara27% (77/283)17% (51/297)23% (61/263)39% (120/310)37% (114/309)
UC Santa Cruz58% (93/161)29% (52/181)73% (112/153)67% (105/157)78% (123/157)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Mira Costa High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.