Arroyo High School: UC admissions

El Monte · Los Angeles CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Arroyo High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Arroyo High School itself.

In fall 2025, 100 students from Arroyo High School applied to the University of California and 79 (79%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 85 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (9 of 72 admitted, 13%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.86.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (79%) was 3 points above the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for Arroyo High School students (32% → 24% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (59% → 87%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley, UC Irvine, UC Los Angeles and UC San Diego and worse at UC Davis and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus1007979%—413.783.86
UC Berkeley42819%11%—3.924.22
UC Davis38924%44%—3.744.18
UC Irvine853035%29%163.804.12
UC Los Angeles72913%9%63.844.16
UC Merced2222100%94%—3.803.80
UC Riverside685987%87%93.763.83
UC San Diego802531%28%73.824.19
UC Santa Barbara401435%38%—3.754.10
UC Santa Cruz15960%72%—3.623.85

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus63% (80/127)73% (86/118)63% (71/112)78% (79/101)79% (79/100)
UC Berkeley18% (10/55)19% (8/43)19% (10/52)17% (8/47)19% (8/42)
UC Davis32% (11/34)35% (9/26)35% (14/40)51% (18/35)24% (9/38)
UC Irvine24% (25/104)28% (30/107)32% (32/100)37% (34/91)35% (30/85)
UC Los Angeles6% (6/94)6% (5/80)9% (8/87)7% (6/81)13% (9/72)
UC Merced79% (19/24)96% (23/24)73% (11/15)91% (10/11)100% (22/22)
UC Riverside59% (43/73)66% (56/85)54% (38/71)86% (42/49)87% (59/68)
UC San Diego23% (20/86)48% (30/62)52% (43/83)54% (44/81)31% (25/80)
UC Santa Barbara28% (18/64)28% (15/54)29% (15/51)40% (20/50)35% (14/40)
UC Santa Cruz46% (13/28)58% (11/19)64% (14/22)59% (13/22)60% (9/15)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Arroyo High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.