Augustus Hawkins High School Rise: UC admissions

Los AngelesPublic high school

This page shows how students from Augustus Hawkins High School Rise did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Augustus Hawkins High School Rise itself.

In fall 2021, 13 students from Augustus Hawkins High School Rise applied to the University of California and 6 (46%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Los Angeles with 12 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Riverside (3 of 11 admitted, 27%), and the easiest was UC Merced (60%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.42.

Fall 2021 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus13646%——3.253.42
UC Berkeley0——14%———
UC Davis0——49%———
UC Irvine7——29%—3.15—
UC Los Angeles12——11%—3.23—
UC Merced5360%87%—3.10—
UC Riverside11327%65%—3.30—
UC San Diego5——34%—3.36—
UC Santa Barbara7——29%—3.30—
UC Santa Cruz0——59%———

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus46% (6/13)————
UC Berkeley—————
UC Davis—————
UC Irvine— (—/7)————
UC Los Angeles— (—/12)————
UC Merced60% (3/5)————
UC Riverside27% (3/11)————
UC San Diego— (—/5)————
UC Santa Barbara— (—/7)————
UC Santa Cruz—————

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Augustus Hawkins High School Rise who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.