Christopher High School: UC admissions

Gilroy · Santa Clara CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Christopher High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Christopher High School itself.

In fall 2025, 70 students from Christopher High School applied to the University of California and 50 (71%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 45 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (3 of 36 admitted, 8%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.92.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (71%) was 9 points below the Santa Clara County average (80%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Christopher High School students (30% → 19% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (43% → 68%). Its applicants were admitted at lower rates than the overall applicant pool at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus705071%—313.863.92
UC Berkeley3638%11%33.95—
UC Davis451840%44%83.894.22
UC Irvine39718%29%—3.964.27
UC Los Angeles41410%9%34.02—
UC Merced2020100%94%—3.773.77
UC Riverside222091%87%33.853.90
UC San Diego36719%28%33.954.27
UC Santa Barbara431126%38%33.904.28
UC Santa Cruz342368%72%73.774.03

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus53% (47/89)59% (50/85)64% (49/77)69% (67/97)71% (50/70)
UC Berkeley15% (6/39)12% (6/51)15% (7/46)13% (7/53)8% (3/36)
UC Davis28% (15/54)39% (19/49)37% (18/49)39% (24/62)40% (18/45)
UC Irvine20% (11/54)29% (12/42)25% (11/44)27% (18/66)18% (7/39)
UC Los Angeles7% (4/57)9% (5/54)7% (3/41)10% (6/60)10% (4/41)
UC Merced100% (9/9)93% (13/14)92% (12/13)90% (9/10)100% (20/20)
UC Riverside71% (12/17)79% (11/14)65% (13/20)89% (17/19)91% (20/22)
UC San Diego30% (15/50)20% (10/49)16% (8/49)16% (10/62)19% (7/36)
UC Santa Barbara31% (16/51)27% (12/45)25% (10/40)32% (20/63)26% (11/43)
UC Santa Cruz43% (13/30)34% (11/32)59% (22/37)71% (39/55)68% (23/34)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Christopher High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Santa Clara County high schools

All Santa Clara County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.