Foshay Learning Center: UC admissions

Los AngelesPublic high school

This page shows how students from Foshay Learning Center did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Foshay Learning Center itself.

In fall 2025, 92 students from Foshay Learning Center applied to the University of California and 79 (86%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Los Angeles with 67 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (8 of 67 admitted, 12%), and the easiest was UC Merced (93%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.71.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (86%) was 9 points above the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Berkeley got harder for Foshay Learning Center students (25% → 18% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (70% → 88%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley and UC San Diego and worse at UC Irvine, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus927986%—153.613.71
UC Berkeley33618%11%—3.884.19
UC Davis241146%44%—3.583.90
UC Irvine631422%29%—3.704.07
UC Los Angeles67812%9%—3.644.18
UC Merced292793%94%—3.533.60
UC Riverside675988%87%73.623.70
UC San Diego452453%28%—3.623.94
UC Santa Barbara381232%38%—3.654.13
UC Santa Cruz26831%72%—3.293.66

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus70% (58/83)64% (65/102)58% (52/90)66% (86/130)86% (79/92)
UC Berkeley25% (11/44)18% (7/39)13% (6/48)7% (3/45)18% (6/33)
UC Davis46% (12/26)18% (6/33)22% (7/32)19% (4/21)46% (11/24)
UC Irvine10% (5/52)8% (6/75)— (—/64)20% (16/80)22% (14/63)
UC Los Angeles9% (6/70)10% (7/71)5% (3/62)11% (10/87)12% (8/67)
UC Merced88% (7/8)76% (26/34)94% (16/17)81% (29/36)93% (27/29)
UC Riverside70% (32/46)43% (21/49)51% (23/45)59% (43/73)88% (59/67)
UC San Diego43% (12/28)33% (14/43)24% (10/41)35% (27/77)53% (24/45)
UC Santa Barbara24% (8/34)22% (9/41)20% (8/41)24% (17/72)32% (12/38)
UC Santa Cruz53% (10/19)59% (22/37)36% (10/28)29% (12/41)31% (8/26)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Foshay Learning Center who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.