Geffen Academy at UCLA: UC admissions

Los AngelesPrivate high school

This page shows how students from Geffen Academy at UCLA did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Geffen Academy at UCLA itself; for that, contact the school’s admissions office.

In fall 2025, 69 students from Geffen Academy at UCLA applied to the University of California and 53 (77%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Berkeley with 61 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC San Diego (9 of 57 admitted, 16%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.13.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (77%) was about the same as the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Geffen Academy at UCLA students (34% → 16% admitted), while UC Berkeley got easier (15% → 31%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley, UC Davis and UC Los Angeles and worse at UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus695377%—234.094.13
UC Berkeley611931%11%84.144.24
UC Davis442352%44%44.074.18
UC Irvine381129%29%—4.054.16
UC Los Angeles611626%9%74.114.30
UC Merced1111100%94%—3.993.99
UC Riverside131185%87%—3.944.07
UC San Diego57916%28%—4.084.29
UC Santa Barbara551425%38%—4.094.28
UC Santa Cruz453373%72%—4.074.13

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus63% (35/56)55% (28/51)68% (47/69)64% (51/80)77% (53/69)
UC Berkeley15% (7/46)36% (16/44)28% (15/54)26% (18/69)31% (19/61)
UC Davis53% (16/30)33% (7/21)22% (7/32)41% (17/41)52% (23/44)
UC Irvine— (—/26)19% (4/21)23% (7/30)12% (5/41)29% (11/38)
UC Los Angeles17% (8/47)12% (5/41)15% (8/53)22% (15/69)26% (16/61)
UC Merced100% (7/7)——83% (5/6)100% (11/11)
UC Riverside40% (4/10)—47% (7/15)65% (13/20)85% (11/13)
UC San Diego34% (11/32)23% (7/31)18% (8/44)37% (22/59)16% (9/57)
UC Santa Barbara— (—/45)7% (3/41)16% (8/51)28% (18/64)25% (14/55)
UC Santa Cruz61% (22/36)52% (11/21)83% (33/40)67% (29/43)73% (33/45)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Geffen Academy at UCLA who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.