Hillsdale High School: UC admissions

San MateoPublic high school

This page shows how students from Hillsdale High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Hillsdale High School itself.

In fall 2025, 155 students from Hillsdale High School applied to the University of California and 114 (74%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 120 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (9 of 103 admitted, 9%), and the easiest was UC Riverside (98%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.01.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (74%) was about the same as the San Mateo County average (75%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for Hillsdale High School students (40% → 32% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (43% → 73%). Its applicants were admitted at lower rates than the overall applicant pool at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus15511474%—413.964.01
UC Berkeley1091514%11%74.054.25
UC Davis1203832%44%113.994.20
UC Irvine1092018%29%—4.024.22
UC Los Angeles10399%9%64.064.30
UC Merced515098%94%—3.903.91
UC Riverside626198%87%—3.984.00
UC San Diego1152219%28%34.034.24
UC Santa Barbara1142825%38%44.004.27
UC Santa Cruz866373%72%63.924.09

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus61% (106/174)64% (106/166)63% (102/162)69% (120/173)74% (114/155)
UC Berkeley12% (12/104)21% (22/106)16% (16/100)23% (27/115)14% (15/109)
UC Davis40% (40/99)49% (53/108)35% (37/106)26% (33/126)32% (38/120)
UC Irvine10% (11/107)15% (17/110)19% (21/109)14% (16/113)18% (20/109)
UC Los Angeles6% (7/116)11% (14/124)8% (9/119)7% (8/120)9% (9/103)
UC Merced100% (20/20)96% (25/26)93% (25/27)91% (32/35)98% (50/51)
UC Riverside73% (40/55)80% (33/41)82% (31/38)77% (37/48)98% (61/62)
UC San Diego21% (24/115)18% (21/116)14% (17/121)20% (27/132)19% (22/115)
UC Santa Barbara18% (22/121)21% (24/115)18% (22/125)30% (37/124)25% (28/114)
UC Santa Cruz43% (40/92)37% (32/87)57% (53/93)66% (70/106)73% (63/86)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Hillsdale High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Mateo County high schools

All San Mateo County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.