Menlo School: UC admissions

Atherton · San Mateo CountyPrivate high school

This page shows how students from Menlo School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Menlo School itself; for that, contact the school’s admissions office.

In fall 2025, 113 students from Menlo School applied to the University of California and 68 (60%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Los Angeles with 100 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC San Diego (9 of 92 admitted, 10%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.07.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (60%) was 15 points below the San Mateo County average (75%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Menlo School students (40% → 10% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (35% → 57%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus1136860%—144.034.07
UC Berkeley941819%11%54.104.23
UC Davis711927%44%—3.994.19
UC Irvine681116%29%—4.094.27
UC Los Angeles1001111%9%54.074.25
UC Merced2323100%94%—3.883.88
UC Riverside272489%87%—3.903.87
UC San Diego92910%28%—4.084.23
UC Santa Barbara942527%38%—4.054.25
UC Santa Cruz442557%72%—3.914.03

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus52% (46/89)48% (46/96)60% (58/96)59% (68/115)60% (68/113)
UC Berkeley10% (7/68)23% (18/79)20% (16/79)20% (20/100)19% (18/94)
UC Davis26% (12/46)39% (22/56)25% (13/53)17% (13/77)27% (19/71)
UC Irvine— (—/30)10% (4/42)8% (4/52)18% (13/73)16% (11/68)
UC Los Angeles14% (11/78)13% (11/83)9% (8/89)10% (11/110)11% (11/100)
UC Merced86% (12/14)89% (8/9)93% (14/15)95% (21/22)100% (23/23)
UC Riverside47% (8/17)60% (6/10)64% (14/22)58% (11/19)89% (24/27)
UC San Diego40% (25/62)14% (11/77)14% (10/73)8% (8/99)10% (9/92)
UC Santa Barbara15% (11/72)24% (19/79)24% (20/84)21% (21/98)27% (25/94)
UC Santa Cruz35% (9/26)55% (18/33)71% (25/35)47% (31/66)57% (25/44)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Menlo School who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Mateo County high schools

All San Mateo County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.