Carlmont High School: UC admissions

Belmont · San Mateo CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Carlmont High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Carlmont High School itself.

In fall 2025, 361 students from Carlmont High School applied to the University of California and 279 (77%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 309 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (24 of 303 admitted, 8%), and the easiest was UC Merced (98%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.02.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (77%) was about the same as the San Mateo County average (75%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for Carlmont High School students (38% → 25% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (38% → 75%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus36127977%—1323.974.02
UC Berkeley2884516%11%324.024.21
UC Davis3097625%44%153.994.21
UC Irvine2954816%29%93.994.20
UC Los Angeles303248%9%134.014.28
UC Merced989698%94%43.913.91
UC Riverside15013389%87%103.933.99
UC San Diego3094615%28%74.004.24
UC Santa Barbara3078327%38%183.994.27
UC Santa Cruz22717075%72%243.934.05

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus69% (220/318)69% (230/334)73% (258/355)77% (281/367)77% (279/361)
UC Berkeley18% (37/211)11% (28/249)13% (35/276)18% (50/283)16% (45/288)
UC Davis38% (93/243)31% (85/270)30% (84/284)25% (78/310)25% (76/309)
UC Irvine16% (37/234)9% (22/242)15% (42/274)16% (46/295)16% (48/295)
UC Los Angeles7% (17/235)6% (18/278)8% (21/273)7% (22/294)8% (24/303)
UC Merced95% (71/75)97% (67/69)97% (76/78)95% (83/87)98% (96/98)
UC Riverside68% (69/101)85% (98/115)75% (97/129)85% (129/151)89% (133/150)
UC San Diego17% (41/248)10% (28/280)14% (40/285)12% (37/316)15% (46/309)
UC Santa Barbara25% (63/255)22% (63/284)14% (40/293)26% (78/305)27% (83/307)
UC Santa Cruz38% (73/192)37% (89/241)62% (151/242)60% (164/273)75% (170/227)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Carlmont High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Mateo County high schools

All San Mateo County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.