La Serna High School: UC admissions

Whittier · Los Angeles CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from La Serna High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into La Serna High School itself.

In fall 2025, 159 students from La Serna High School applied to the University of California and 110 (69%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 122 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (9 of 115 admitted, 8%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.92.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (69%) was 7 points below the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for La Serna High School students (45% → 34% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (44% → 84%). Its applicants were admitted at lower rates than the overall applicant pool at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus15911069%—413.843.92
UC Berkeley55713%11%44.044.27
UC Davis471634%44%33.924.18
UC Irvine1221613%29%53.874.25
UC Los Angeles11598%9%63.904.32
UC Merced3838100%94%—3.833.83
UC Riverside756384%87%93.843.94
UC San Diego1042322%28%63.934.28
UC Santa Barbara912123%38%—3.884.28
UC Santa Cruz503672%72%43.773.98

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus52% (106/205)53% (103/195)61% (117/191)59% (102/172)69% (110/159)
UC Berkeley17% (12/69)15% (12/78)14% (11/79)16% (12/75)13% (7/55)
UC Davis45% (24/53)25% (13/53)35% (20/57)42% (22/53)34% (16/47)
UC Irvine17% (26/150)17% (25/151)14% (19/134)22% (28/130)13% (16/122)
UC Los Angeles9% (13/150)9% (13/139)8% (12/146)9% (11/125)8% (9/115)
UC Merced100% (25/25)100% (17/17)95% (18/19)94% (15/16)100% (38/38)
UC Riverside44% (23/52)73% (49/67)80% (43/54)81% (42/52)84% (63/75)
UC San Diego30% (38/125)21% (24/116)17% (23/137)26% (31/117)22% (23/104)
UC Santa Barbara20% (20/100)24% (19/79)24% (26/108)28% (30/106)23% (21/91)
UC Santa Cruz59% (32/54)42% (26/62)63% (40/64)64% (38/59)72% (36/50)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from La Serna High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.