Larchmont Charter School: UC admissions

Los AngelesPublic high school

This page shows how students from Larchmont Charter School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Larchmont Charter School itself.

In fall 2025, 76 students from Larchmont Charter School applied to the University of California and 63 (83%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Los Angeles with 61 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (5 of 61 admitted, 8%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.92.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (83%) was 6 points above the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Larchmont Charter School students (30% → 12% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (57% → 91%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Davis and worse at UC Irvine, UC San Diego, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus766383%—293.873.92
UC Berkeley51714%11%—4.004.20
UC Davis371849%44%43.914.05
UC Irvine571018%29%43.914.05
UC Los Angeles6158%9%—3.934.25
UC Merced2020100%94%—3.803.80
UC Riverside353291%87%63.803.84
UC San Diego49612%28%—3.914.17
UC Santa Barbara561730%38%53.904.17
UC Santa Cruz392667%72%63.854.01

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus64% (39/61)62% (54/87)75% (42/56)81% (71/88)83% (63/76)
UC Berkeley21% (6/28)12% (5/42)41% (14/34)25% (14/57)14% (7/51)
UC Davis32% (6/19)23% (5/22)45% (9/20)51% (21/41)49% (18/37)
UC Irvine14% (5/37)24% (12/49)28% (10/36)25% (15/59)18% (10/57)
UC Los Angeles11% (5/45)15% (10/65)22% (10/46)11% (7/66)8% (5/61)
UC Merced100% (8/8)90% (19/21)83% (5/6)93% (14/15)100% (20/20)
UC Riverside57% (16/28)55% (16/29)93% (14/15)72% (21/29)91% (32/35)
UC San Diego30% (9/30)24% (13/55)33% (14/42)21% (13/62)12% (6/49)
UC Santa Barbara21% (6/28)30% (14/47)49% (19/39)29% (18/63)30% (17/56)
UC Santa Cruz63% (20/32)33% (16/48)59% (16/27)77% (40/52)67% (26/39)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Larchmont Charter School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.