Leuzinger High School: UC admissions

Lawndale · Los Angeles CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Leuzinger High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Leuzinger High School itself.

In fall 2025, 131 students from Leuzinger High School applied to the University of California and 104 (79%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 100 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (3 of 46 admitted, 7%), and the easiest was UC Merced (96%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.74.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (79%) was 3 points above the Los Angeles County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Berkeley got harder for Leuzinger High School students (24% → 7% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (49% → 78%). Its applicants were admitted at lower rates than the overall applicant pool at UC Berkeley, UC Irvine, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus13110479%—343.633.74
UC Berkeley4637%11%—3.80—
UC Davis442045%44%43.613.92
UC Irvine1001515%29%43.674.08
UC Los Angeles9378%9%43.714.21
UC Merced525096%94%33.573.62
UC Riverside826478%87%63.633.78
UC San Diego902528%28%73.684.10
UC Santa Barbara621423%38%—3.654.17
UC Santa Cruz331855%72%33.453.81

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus59% (75/127)60% (70/117)65% (56/86)82% (111/135)79% (104/131)
UC Berkeley24% (10/42)6% (3/47)16% (4/25)19% (7/37)7% (3/46)
UC Davis22% (8/36)15% (6/39)33% (8/24)56% (31/55)45% (20/44)
UC Irvine10% (10/102)19% (17/88)6% (4/68)20% (19/96)15% (15/100)
UC Los Angeles11% (9/84)12% (9/74)11% (5/46)14% (11/78)8% (7/93)
UC Merced77% (27/35)78% (25/32)86% (19/22)95% (53/56)96% (50/52)
UC Riverside49% (36/73)45% (29/65)45% (23/51)68% (48/71)78% (64/82)
UC San Diego36% (26/72)45% (23/51)39% (17/44)48% (43/90)28% (25/90)
UC Santa Barbara25% (14/55)35% (14/40)29% (13/45)33% (15/46)23% (14/62)
UC Santa Cruz33% (12/36)22% (9/41)53% (17/32)50% (25/50)55% (18/33)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Leuzinger High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Los Angeles County high schools

All Los Angeles County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.