Live Oak High School: UC admissions

Morgan Hill · Santa Clara CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Live Oak High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Live Oak High School itself.

In fall 2025, 58 students from Live Oak High School applied to the University of California and 48 (83%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 41 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (6 of 36 admitted, 17%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.94.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (83%) was 3 points above the Santa Clara County average (80%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for Live Oak High School students (50% → 39% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (60% → 91%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley, UC Los Angeles and UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus584883%—223.863.94
UC Berkeley36719%11%53.904.20
UC Davis411639%44%33.944.15
UC Irvine28——29%—3.78—
UC Los Angeles36617%9%34.004.31
UC Merced1919100%94%—3.773.77
UC Riverside151280%87%—3.633.94
UC San Diego33927%28%33.824.23
UC Santa Barbara36925%38%—3.964.25
UC Santa Cruz353291%72%63.913.98

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus55% (35/64)60% (29/48)49% (25/51)67% (33/49)83% (48/58)
UC Berkeley19% (6/32)— (—/18)— (—/20)— (—/26)19% (7/36)
UC Davis50% (19/38)10% (3/29)32% (9/28)28% (8/29)39% (16/41)
UC Irvine— (—/31)12% (3/25)20% (5/25)10% (3/29)— (—/28)
UC Los Angeles— (—/32)— (—/25)14% (4/28)12% (3/25)17% (6/36)
UC Merced100% (6/6)100% (13/13)86% (6/7)100% (5/5)100% (19/19)
UC Riverside70% (7/10)100% (7/7)83% (5/6)80% (8/10)80% (12/15)
UC San Diego19% (6/32)— (—/17)22% (5/23)15% (5/33)27% (9/33)
UC Santa Barbara27% (10/37)27% (7/26)40% (8/20)43% (12/28)25% (9/36)
UC Santa Cruz60% (15/25)47% (14/30)50% (11/22)63% (15/24)91% (32/35)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Live Oak High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Santa Clara County high schools

All Santa Clara County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.