Middle College High School: UC admissions

San Pablo · Contra Costa CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Middle College High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Middle College High School itself.

In fall 2025, 63 students from Middle College High School applied to the University of California and 51 (81%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 55 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC San Diego (3 of 37 admitted, 8%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.04.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (81%) was 4 points above the Contra Costa County average (77%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Middle College High School students (42% → 8% admitted), while UC Berkeley got easier (13% → 20%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley and UC Santa Barbara and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus635181%—294.014.04
UC Berkeley501020%11%94.044.28
UC Davis552036%44%74.014.26
UC Irvine36822%29%—4.044.26
UC Los Angeles36——9%—4.07—
UC Merced3030100%94%33.933.93
UC Riverside232087%87%—3.954.03
UC San Diego3738%28%—4.06—
UC Santa Barbara221045%38%33.984.24
UC Santa Cruz322269%72%43.984.19

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus71% (35/49)82% (41/50)84% (46/55)80% (39/49)81% (51/63)
UC Berkeley13% (5/38)12% (5/42)24% (10/41)19% (8/42)20% (10/50)
UC Davis49% (17/35)49% (23/47)53% (25/47)51% (22/43)36% (20/55)
UC Irvine50% (16/32)61% (19/31)59% (23/39)54% (19/35)22% (8/36)
UC Los Angeles14% (5/37)— (—/33)14% (5/37)10% (3/29)— (—/36)
UC Merced100% (9/9)100% (17/17)100% (13/13)100% (7/7)100% (30/30)
UC Riverside64% (7/11)——— (—/5)87% (20/23)
UC San Diego42% (11/26)77% (17/22)59% (20/34)53% (17/32)8% (3/37)
UC Santa Barbara33% (3/9)33% (4/12)36% (8/22)42% (5/12)45% (10/22)
UC Santa Cruz71% (12/17)41% (7/17)61% (14/23)75% (15/20)69% (22/32)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Middle College High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Contra Costa County high schools

All Contra Costa County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.